Thursday, February 25, 2010

lau kaana bainana :( :(

are we gonna do what we did today if he is still among us? :,(
link here.

Monday, February 22, 2010

kesimpulan lagi banyak dari masalah.

saya rasa saya membelek facebook JAUH lagi banyak dari membelek Quran.
memang bermasalah besar.

saya rasa saya selalu judge orang sedangkan saya juga sedar tiada siapa tahu apa sebenarnya ada dalam hati manusia melainkan Dia.
dasyat betol masalah.

kesimpulan 1 saya ni memang bermasalah orangnya. (haha gelakkan diri sendiri) kalau nak list apa yang saya rasa memang tak cukup dakwat lah (ye la ye la tak pakai dakwat tapi buat2 paham la)

kesimpulan 2 saya perlu rajin. ni memang serious ni sebab now umpama si gemok pemalas huduhh yang asyik melepek. pastu nak salahkan senioritis syndrome. cuk3.

kesimpulan 3 hm masalah2 di atas dan masalah2 di tepi di blakang mahupun sisi perlu diatasi sepantas kilat. sedaya upaya. syaitan mintak jauh dari saya sekarang jugak! (saiko saiko)

kesimpulan 4 ni kesimpulan yang serius ni. apa apa yang kita lakukan, kita yang decide. dalam erti kata lain, kita yang sort of misguide diri kita sendiri. nak jadi orang bagus ke. nak jadi org mess up ke. mmg sah-sah kita decide. (boleh refer ayat 88 surah an-nisa' "bima kasabuu") tak reti la plak nak cakap. tapi yang penting dgn izin Allah kita yang pilih apa kita nak, and Allah akan mudahkan.

kesimpulan 5 be super serious dengan boundaries dalam agama kita seperti kita serious vandy kalah ngn kentucky atau bio exam esok (contoh random, maaf la tak masuk pon). ni bukan benda main-main macam main fishville dalam facebook la. sebab apa? sebab syurga yang indah segalanya tuu dan neraka-yang-sudah-pasti-kulit-cantik-kita-tak-kalis tuuuu real. like seriously it is for real. and sudah tentu dan pasti kita nak meet our Lord seperti Allah cerita dalam surah al-Qiyamah verse 22-23 bukannya seperti orang-orang dalam verse 24-25. Nauzubillah.

kesimpulan 6 alosss baru sedar tade talent rupanyaaa. haha bak kata bam and nadia, you're soooo pathetic

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

Allah Most High tells us in a hadith Qudsi:

“I am as My servant thinks I am. I am with him when he makes mention of Me. If he makes mention of Me to himself, I make mention of him to Myself; and if he makes mention of Me in an assembly, I make mention of him in an assemble better than it. And if he draws near to Me an arm’s length, I draw near to him a fathom’s length. And if he comes to Me walking, I go to him at speed.”


Messed up a lot. like a lot. Sins just like another friend. but again Allah has told us in a hadith Qudsi:

“O son of Adam, so long as you call upon Me and ask of Me, I shall forgive you for what you have done, and I shall not mind. O son of Adam, were your sins to reach the clouds of the sky and were you then to ask forgiveness of Me, I would forgive you. O son of Adam, were you to come to Me with sins nearly as great as the earth and were you then to face Me, ascribing no partner to Me, I would bring you forgiveness nearly as great at it.”

Ahh awesomenyaaa! It feels overwhelmingly awesome and relieved!  I wish I have an exact word to express this but seriously I just dont. Whatever it is, remember, Allah is always by our side. Malu sket nak buat keje2 mengarut cuk3. 

Europe 2009: Day 7

Florence, Italy

As usual dont-want-to-prioritize-me tend to find anything else to do except for homeworks. 
So now lets go to Florence kawan-kawan! This is the view from Piazza Michaelangelo. Cantik. and panas.

Why Piazza Michaelangelo? Sebab..

Theres nothing much I can say about Florence, sebab ahhh banyaknya sculpture terlebih tamadun, if you know what I mean. 
And seterusnya we went down the hill, walked for a while and there you go.. Arno river. ada banyak- banyak bridge but the famous one is Ponte Vecchio (wah macho je nama cam pinochhio). Pardon my kerutness, confuse with Kak Syida's camera plus heat of summer sunshine. End result is hitamness. This is where I gathered all my accumulative hitamness, sampai bila balik Vandy amek gambar raya, ada orang2 slumber tanya why so over-hitam sampai tak kenal. cis. 

After that we walked to Ponte Vecchio, and fuuuuhhh... EMAS. EMAS. haha. Not a big fan of that but woah penuh satu bridge kedai emas haa. Rompak suku kedai da boleh hidup senang 7 keturunan. haha TETT tipu. Actually all the shops on this bridge is specially assigned to goldsmiths and silversmith by the end of the 15th century. No wonder-lah berderet2 kedai emas. 

Next, Piazza della Signoria and Palazzo Vechio! Ulang kawan-kawan.. Piazza della Signoria and Palazzo Vechio. Sekali lagi, Piazza della Signoria and Palazzo Vechio. Terharu saya ada orang ikut cakap haha. :,) ada gaya jadik italiano dah tuu. 

As I mention earlier, theres like a lot of over-civilized sculpture here in Florence. So mata melilau2 is strongly prohibited. cuk3 cannot2. Kita tengok atap je laaa ey.. Cantik gak haha :D

Another thing that is famous here is leather goods. Enak menjamu mata. Macam-macam ada but what I bought is Italia sweat shirt. Langsung bukan leather and tak berkaitan. Komplot kecil with Kak Syida.

Tapi apa-apa pon gelato memang terbaik! Makan berulang-ulang kali tanpa jemu. Hari ni try perisa coffee. Esok try perisa coffee. Semalam coffee gak. Lima hari lepas tu pokai. hahaha jk. But oh-em-gee sedapnya gelato ni janji tak tipu. 

After few hours in Florence, we continued our journey to Rome.. 

Tuesday, February 16, 2010

Celebrate Mercy

A global celebration of the Prophet (PBUH) webcast live to your living room!

more info HERE

We have not sent you except as a mercy to all the worlds. [21:106 - 107]

Sunday, February 14, 2010

Who are the people of taqwa?

A very profound khutba by Brother Nouman Ali Khan. Source here :)
(Dengar laa pls. best tak tipu. janji best. janji.)

Those who spend for the sake of Allah in the time of ease and difficult.
"Oh saya miskin tak de duit nak spend spend." Hihi TETT time out! This is not just money and it is not even mentioned in the ayat. This includes time, knowledge, energy, planning, SLEEP, youth or anything you can think of. We let go something that we dearly love for the sake of Allah. This investment kita tak nampak lagi profit dia but insyaAllah this is Allah's promise. 

Those who swallow their anger.
This is not chewing when people still can see that you actually have food in your mouth. Swallow means you actually make the anger vanished and ppl dont even noticed it. Hebat.

They forgive people out of love. 
Not just plain forgiveness. You never forgive someone because he/she deserves it but you forgive because he/she simply don't deserve it. 

So... who are we?

"Run towards forgiveness from your Lord"

Friday, February 12, 2010

wise sayings of Luqman

From the Wise Sayings of Luqman

“If you’re in prayer, take care of your heart

If you’re eating, take care of your throat

If you’re in another man’s house, take care of your eyes

If you are among people, take care of your tongue.

Remember two matters and forget two matters:

Remember Allah (SWT) and death

Forget any good that you have done to another and any evil that was done to you by another."

Thursday, February 11, 2010

between classes today. I webcam-ed them. glimpse of happiness in a middle of uncertainties ceyyy (belagak nak sebut uncertainties mentang2 la amek kelas blaja prob now, pastu buat hw tak reti haha emo2).
abaikan abeje si baju merah. amman tu yang penting. HAHA.


After reading this quote multiple times, I'm still uncertain if I really get it or not. But hes Ibn 'Ataa' Illah whom I heard so much of during RIS and later in KCB, so, here you go.. 

يقول سيدي ابن عطاء الله السكندري : لا تترك الذكر لعدم حضورك مع الله فيه فغفلتك عن وجود ذكره أشد من غفلتك مع وجود ذكره . فعسى أن ينقلك من ذكر مع وجود غفلة إلى ذكر مع وجود يقظة ومن ذكر مع وجود يقظة إلى ذكر مع وجود حضور ومن ذكر مع وجود حضور إلى ذكر مع غيبة عما سوى المذكور وما ذلك على الله بعزيز

Ibn ‘Ataa’ Illaah (rahimahullaah) wrote in his hikam:

Do not leave the remembrance because of your lack of presence of heart with Allah therein, because your heedlessness of the remembrance of Allah is more harmful than your heedlessness during the remembrance of Allah. It may well be that He take you from remembrance in which there is heedlessness (ghaflah) to remembrance in which there is consciousness (yaqadhah); and from remembrance in which there is consciousness to remembrance in which there is presence of heart (hudoor); and from remembrance in which there is presence of heart to remembrance in which there is obliviousness to all but the One Remembered, “And that is not difficult for Allah.”

anyone wanna explain? :)

.but a lot of the time we just reach out and expect nothing in return. Isn't that strange?

Wednesday, February 10, 2010


Yûnus ibn Yazîd said I asked Rabî‘ah ibn Abu ‘Abdur-Rahmân:

“What is the ultimate of patience?” 

and he said: 

“To be outwardly the same at the time of affliction as one was the day before it struck.” 

Heyy but this does not mean that a person does not or should not feel pain or anguish; patience in this instance means that one refrains from panicking and complaining. =)

-taken from Drop of Wisdom-

Friday, February 05, 2010

of Haiti and smiling little girl.

Gosh sedihnya tengok that little girl smiling and waving to the camera (time 5:33). =( =(

My life seriously has been so easy till now. alhamdulillah. 
and I keep on praying that it will also be easy in the next world.

so people have we shared some of not-even-ours money? :)

Narrated Abu Huraira: The Prophet said, "The Hour (last day) will not be established until (religious) knowledge will be taken away (by the death of religious learned men), earthquakes will be very frequent, time will pass quickly, afflictions will appear, murders will increase and money will overflow amongst you." (Bukhari: Hadith No. 85 Vol 1)

Thursday, February 04, 2010

This is what I call lucky

Semalam saya bersama seorang kawan telah berpakat untuk membuat homework bersama-sama. Sungguh blur dengan kelas nano biotechnology ini. Soalan homeworknya empat sahaja tapi haih apa ni semuaaa tak faham. Haha. Kami berdua terus dengan semangat go through soalan itu dan err so? blur blur apa ni. Ni bukan lagi biomedical, ini ialah organic chemistry! kata kawan saya. Lalu kami terus meminta tolong kawan genius yang tidak mengambil kelas ini pon tapi mengambil organic chemistry. Si genius tu pon go through la soalan2 lalu memberi pandangannya. Kami bersetuju namun TETTT salah sebenarnya kerana cikgu memberitahu jawapannya lain. Tapi jawapan si genius sangatlah make sense kata kami berdua. Si genius 15 minit selepas itu lalu give up dan pergi ke library untuk belajar. Good luck katanya kepada kami berdua. Kami pon mengambil rehat selama 5 minit lalu sambung semula berfikir. Kawan saya membuka buku teks tetapi tindakan itu tidak membantu walaupon sedikit.

Tiba tibaaa si genius telah meng"g-talk" kawan saya. Katanya did you get my email about the homework?. Lalu kawan saya membuat muka konfius kerana dia tidak mengambil apa2 kelas yang sama dengan si genius pada semester ini. Lalu kami meng"check" email itu. Apa? Ini ialah jawapan kepada soalan-soalan homework kami! Mana kamu dapat jawapan ini wahai si genius? kata kawan saya. Lalu si genius berkata,"Seseorang sungguh pandai sekali kerana meninggalkan kerjanya tanpa ditutup di komputer awam di perpustakaan." Kawan saya berkata kamu tinggalkanlah notes terima kasih di situ. Kami saling berpandangan kerana hampir tidak percaya. 5 saat selepas itu, bergembiralah kami seperti hendak melompat-lompat kerana telah mendapat pencerahan agung. Haha. Kawan saya mengingatkan bahawa cikgu pernah berkata dia tidak kisah di mana kami mendapat jawapan tetapi apa yang dia mahu ialah homework yang siap. So, we're good? no? but yeah it was sent today! Kami hanyalah senior yang hendak menyiapkan homework and could not care more. Inilah kegembiraan yang tiada bandingan sepanjang my undergraduate career. Hahahaha. Terima kasih sekali lagi wahai rakan sekelas yang tidak diketahui!

kecewa kecewaaaaaa.

Everyday we get to give the gift of life, it can be painful, it can be terrifying, but in the end it's worth it. Every time. We all have the opportunity to give. Maybe the gifts are not as dramatic as what happens in the operating room, maybe the gift is to try and make a simple apology, maybe it's to understand another person's point of view, maybe it's to hold a secret for a friend. The joy supposedly is in the giving, so when the joy is gone, when the giving starts to feel more like a burden, that's when you stop. But if you're like most people I know, you give till it hurts, and then you give some more. 
The best gift I ever got was for Christmas when I was ten - my very first suture kit. I used it until my fingers bled, and then I tried to use it to stitch up my fingers. It put me on the path to becoming a surgeon. My point is sometimes the best gifts come in really surprising packages. 
Meredith Grey, Greys Anatomy 


Blog Template by - RSS icons by ComingUpForAir